International News

USA Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery Program (DV-2019) is Ongoing : Live and Work in the United States of America

Written by admin
DOWNLOAD VIDEO DIRECTLY TO YOUR DEVICE HERE
Application Deadline: 12:00PM EST (GMT -5) on November 30, 2018.

The Department of State administers the Congressionally-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program annually. Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2019, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available.

There is no cost to register for the DV program. Applicants who are selected in the program
(“selectees”) must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements to qualify for a diversity visa.
The Department of State determine selectees through a randomized computer drawing. The Department of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

Requirement #1:

Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter. If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth–provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible
    for the DV-2019 program.
  • Requirement #2:
    Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV
    program by having either:
  • at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education; OR
  • two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.
Method Of Application
Application is online through the information provided on this site
Loading...

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment